PROGRAMME HIGHLIGHTS
Denotes Livestream

Thursday 28 February
TBC

Friday 1 March
COMING SOON
COMING SOON

Saturday 2 March
COMING SOON
COMING SOON

The full programme of events – also detailing qualifying rounds – can be found here (Coming Soon).

QUICK LINKS

 2019 UIAA Ice Climbing World Calendar

 Online Registration– Open

Live Results Centre

2019 UIAA Ice Climbing Rules and Regulations

2018 Athlete’s Handbook – Updated, 14 November

Oulu: Due North

One of the most Northerly cities in the world, Oulu, in the region of North Ostrobothnia, Finland will present visitors with stunning night skies, whilst it’s 22m Ice Tower offers competitors with a challenging and technical routes. The venue will host both the annual UIAA Ice Climbing World Youth Championships (28 February – 2 March) and the conclusion to the UIAA Ice Climbing European Tour (3 March)

LOGISTICS

Competition venue address: 
Alakyläntie 1070, 90820 Oulu, Finland

Official Website: 
http://finice2019.com

Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/finice2019/

Organizer:
FINICE / info@finice2019.com 

Online Registration:
For free accommodation, the on-line pre-registration and payment of the 30€ competition fee are required, the pre-registration system is available at: https://finice2019-iwyc.eventbrite.com

Pre-registration deadline is 1 February 2019. Any competitors registering after this must pay a penalty of 20€. Furthermore, Finice2019 cannot guarantee free accommodation for competitors registering beyond this deadline. Those, who cannot pre-register online, for instance due to lack of credit card, should contact the organizer directly to arrange alternative pre-registration.

For coaches, team managers, family members and other spectators the pre- registration system allows purchase of community ticket that includes access to the all side events, lunches at the competition venue (Youth World Championships + European Cup Finals), Finice2019 Saturday evening get together and Sunday evening final party and catering at the party venue.

UIAA Youth World Championships registration allows access also to European Cup finals as a spectator (including the lunch at the competition venue) as well as side events. Those wishing to compete need to pre-register and pay separate European Cup Finals competition ticket.

Accommodation:
Free accommodation for two nights (28 February and 1 March 2019, extra nights for the European Cup are at own cost) at the Nallikari Seaside for all competitors and two coaches/team managers per ten (10) competitors.

  • Address of the hotel: Leiritie 10, 90510 Oulu, Finland
  • Distance to Ice Tower: 16km, there’s self-paid bus transportation from the accommodation to the competition venue and back, price is 3€/person/direction.

For further details on all accommodation-related matters: Athlete’s Handbook

Onsite Registration:
28 February 2019
18:00 – 20:00 local time
at Nallikari Seaside Café, Leiritie 10, 90510 Oulu, Finland

Award Ceremony
2 March 2019
17:30

Youth categories:

  • U16: born in 2006, 2005, 2004
  • U19: born in 2003, 2002, 2001
  • U22: born in 2000, 1999, 1998
  • In case there’s difficulties in pre-registration procedure or other question, contact at: info@finice2019.com

Please note for all logistical information please refer to the official Athlete’s Handbook.

Champagny-en-Vanoise Livestream

UIAA Ice Climbing World Youth Championships
2018 Results (Malbun, Liechtenstein)

COMING SOON

Men’s Lead – U22

Switzerland  1. L GOETZ, SUI

Iran  2. S HOSSEINI, IRI

  3.  H LIM, KOR

Men’s Lead – U19

France  1. L LADEVANT, FRA

Russia  2. I KUROCHKIN, RUS

  3. PRAZDNIKOV, RUS

Men’s Lead – U16

Russia  1. M RESHETNIKOV, RUS

Russia  2. P SADAKOV, RUS

Russia 3. TOKAREV, RUS

All Results

Men’s Speed – U22

 1. A SUKHAREV, RUS

France  2. T LADEVANT, FRA

3.  V MALSHCUKOV, RUS

Men’s Speed – U19

 1. N GLAZYRIN, RUS

Russia  2. PRAZDINKOV, RUS

  3. CHERMENIN, RUS

Men’s Speed – U16

Russia  1. D BIKULOV, RUS

Russia  2. P SADAKOV, RUS

Russia 3. RESHETNIKOV, RUS

All Results

Women’s Lead – U22

Switzerland  1. S GOETZ, SUI

Switzerland 2. C VOGEL, SUI

Switzerland =.  V LABARILESUI

Women’s Lead – U19

 1. V BOGDAN, RUS

Russia  2. FILATEVA, RUS

Russia 3. BECK, LIE

Women’s Lead – U16

Russia  1. E IASHKOVA, RUS

Russia  2. D GLOTOVA, RUS

Russia 3. SMERDOVA, RUS

All Results

Women’s Speed – U22

Switzerland  1. D GALIMOVA, RUS

Switzerland 2. V LABARILESUI

Women’s Speed – U19

 1. V BOGDAN, RUS

Russia  2. FILATEVA, RUS

Russia  3. RASKOSHNAJA, RUS

Women’s Speed – U16

Russia  1. O VYLEGZHANINA, RUS

Russia  2. D GLOTOVA, RUS

Russia 3. SMERDOVA, RUS

All Results

Full results are available from the UIAA Live Results Centre

Event Videos

HeeYoung Park:
Winning Lead Climb (2017)
Speed Finals:
World Championships (2017)
Lead Finals​:
World Championships (2017)
Yannick Glatthard:
Silver Lead Climb (2017)

Ice Climbing News

UIAA Partner

Outdoor Research

Outdoor Research is the title sponsor of the UIAA Ice Climbing World Tour, 2019-2023.

Event Organiser

FINICE

UIAA Newsletter

Receive our latest news